Accelerate your success in building more diverse, innovative, high-performing teams with Circa’s SaaS-based technology solutions.

Who’s Helping You with Your AAPs? Circa can help.

Ask the Experts is an exclusive online forum provided by Circa. Federal contractors and subcontractors are invited to submit questions to industry experts related to OFCCP compliance, affirmative action planning, and equal employment opportunity.

Non Competitive Promotions

Asked By Anonymous on Jun 07, 2021

It is our merit cycle and promotions have been give to several employees. Since these promotions are non-competitive, and have already been given to the internal employee, would we need to post a requisition for the person to apply to? There will not be anyone else considered for the role and the only applicant would be the person getting the promotion. Thank you in advance.

Answered on Jun 07, 2021

Matt Nusbaum - Senior Consultant, Director, Biddle Consulting Group, Inc.

If this is in relation to the requirements in the OFCCP's veteran regulations (41 C.F.R. § 60-300.5(a)(2)) be aware that there is an exception to the external posting requirement for positions that the employer intends to fill from within the organization. So internal, "tap-on-the-shoulder" progressions are exempt. See 41 C.F.R. § 60-300.5(a)(6).

Read More
1 Answer

PaidInterns

Asked By Anonymous on Jun 01, 2021

Is it mandatory to post paid intern jobs?

Answered on Jun 01, 2021

Matt Nusbaum - Senior Consultant, Director, Biddle Consulting Group, Inc.

Yes, if your organization is subject to the OFCCP's affirmative action regulations for protected veterans. According to the regulations at 41 C.F.R. § 300.5(a) all employment openings must be listed with the state employment service delivery system. "Employment openings" includes "all positions except executive and senior management, those positions that will be filled from within the contractor's organization, and positions lasting three days or less," and includes full- and part-time positions as well as temporary positions. So unless your paid...

Read More
1 Answer

ESDS postings

Asked By Anonymous on May 27, 2021

Are we required to maintain ESDS postings for a period of two years? If that is the case, is it 2 calendar years or two plan years?

Answered on May 28, 2021

Roselle Rogers - Vice President, Circa

Per VEVRAA regulations, any records pertaining to outreach should be kept for a period of 3 years. While postings to the Employment Service Delivery System (ESDS) are for compliance with the mandatory job listing requirement, the requirement is there for the purpose of recruiting and requesting priority referral of protected veterans to your open jobs. Every ESDS or state job bank has a Local Veteran Employment Representative (LVER) and a Disabled Outreach Program Specialist (DVOP) who are actively watching out...

Read More
1 Answer

Job Posting Recipients

Asked By Cy M. on May 27, 2021

Is there a way to see the number of specific recipients to our outreach ?

Answered on May 28, 2021

Roselle Rogers - Vice President, Circa

Yes, Circa customers who have a diversity recruiting or OFCCP Compliance solution subscription, have access to an Outreach Dashboard and a Report Card that provides information on which organizations received notification of your new open jobs, as well as information on how many people viewed the job posting and those who proceeded to click on to apply.

Read More
1 Answer

Interviewing Qualified Applicants

Asked By Anonymous on May 17, 2021

Does the OFCCP specify any requirement to interview all qualified applicants? If not, is there a good rule of thumb? Generally, we qualify/disqualify candidates in batches of 20. Sometimes we still end up with a fairly large “qualified” pool. Do we have to at least phone screen all qualified candidates?

Answered on May 17, 2021

Marilynn L. Schuyler, Esq. - Senior Counsel, Seyfarth Shaw

Excellent question! There is no requirement to interview or phone screen all qualified candidates. There are several "data management techniques" that are acceptable, including using batches of 20. The key is to ensure that the method selected is "facially neutral" and does not result in disparate impact.

Read More
1 Answer

OFCCP requirements for a company with less than 50 employees

Asked By Diane S. on May 13, 2021

MACC (Metropolitan Alliance of Connected Communities) provides HR Services to local non-profits in the social services sector and one of our new HR members MNCASA – Minnesota Coalition Against Sexual Assault has federal contracts and meets all the contract thresholds but only has 18 employee’s. We know they do not need an AAP but what are the compliance requirements under OFCCP that they still have to uphold, if any? I’ve attended several OFCCP webinars through Circa and have talked with Affirmity and Circa reps and there is not a clear understanding if MNCASA still needs to comply with OFCCP since they have less than 50 employees. The last person I spoke with suggested I submit this question for more legal guidance. Thank you.

Answered on May 13, 2021

Alissa Horvitz, Esq. - Member Attorney, Roffman Horvitz, PLC

Yes, organizations that enter into a contract or subcontract with a "contracting agency" are covered by the laws and regulations that OFCCP enforces. A contracting agency is defined as any department, agency, establishment, or instrumentality in the executive branch of the Government, including any wholly owned Government corporation, which enters into contracts. Because the organization does not have 50 employees, it is not required to prepare affirmative action plans, but it must comply with the following regulatory requirements: 1. Ensure...

Read More
1 Answer

Active Job Advertisements

Asked By Horatio B. on May 06, 2021

Can an employer change/modify the content of an active job advertisement while it’s posted?

Answered on May 06, 2021

Roselle Rogers - Vice President, Circa

Yes. There are no federal laws that prevent employers from editing or making changes to a job advertisement that has been posted. The only thing that may place a limitation is if an employer is placing a job ad on the State Workforce Agency site in compliance with PERM Labor Certification requirements. The regulations associated with this have very specific guidelines on posting and duration. Depending on whether the changes made are material or not, the employer may have to...

Read More
1 Answer

AAP Training

Asked By Anonymous on Apr 30, 2021

Could someone please advise on what specific topics must be covered during AAP training with managers, to ensure compliance with the regulations?

Answered on Apr 30, 2021

Matt Nusbaum - Senior Consultant, Director, Biddle Consulting Group, Inc.

The only explicit training requirements in the OFCCP's regulations simply require that personnel involved in employment selection decisions be trained "to ensure that the commitments in the contractor's affirmative action program are implemented." (41 C.F.R. §§ 60-300.44(j) and 60-741.44(j)). But the regulations do not dictate any specific topics or form for these required trainings. So the content is pretty much up to you so long as it is reasonably designed to support your AAP efforts and you don't misstate the...

Read More
1 Answer

OFCCP/AAP Compliance

Asked By Jacquelyn H. on Apr 21, 2021

We post all of our jobs and have a requirement all candidates must electronically apply.
As a federal contractor, we publically post our jobs that are part of a proposal effort and included in the description that they are “contingent upon contract award”. We have been getting candidates that we identify through sourcing that are willing to sign a contingent offer but won’t apply to the job as our internal process is set.
How can we move forward with those candidates but stay compliant in our applicant selection, reporting for EEO/OFCCP, lack of application, interview notes, etc.?

Answered on May 04, 2021

Roselle Rogers - Vice President, Circa

Since you have already indicated in the job posting that this is in anticipation of a contract award, I would suggest adding that only those who have submitted an electronic application will be considered, to encourage them to apply. If that is your established hiring process, I would follow through with that and apply it consistently to avoid issues determining who should be included in your applicant pool for these positions.

Read More
1 Answer

How do we best connect with candidates of diverse backgrounds?

Asked By Anonymous on Apr 20, 2021

How do we reach out to diverse candidates groups in a sincere and genuine way? What are some ways we can source and offer candidates opportunities without sounding like every other company?

Answered on Apr 21, 2021

Roselle Rogers - Vice President, Circa

Thank you for asking this question. When employers undertake outreach, it should not be undertaken simply to “check a box.” While it is a requirement, there are many tangible benefits companies gain from having a diverse workforce. Much research has been done in the area and point to the increased business and financial performance companies with greater diversity enjoy over those which are not diverse. As you work with organizations who can help you, notifying them of your job openings...

Read More
1 Answer

This forum provides information of a general nature. None of the answers or information provided is intended as legal advice or opinion relative to specific matters, facts, situations, or issues. Additional facts and information or future developments may affect the subjects addressed. You should consult with an attorney about your specific circumstance before acting on any of this information since it may not be applicable to your situation. Circa and all experts expressly disclaim all liability with respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all of the contents of this forum.

Our Experts

Comprised of former OFCCP directors and respected thought leaders in OFCCP compliance, affirmative action, and EEO.

Ahmed Younies

President and CEO, HR Unlimited, Inc.

Alissa Horvitz, Esq.

Member Attorney, Roffman Horvitz, PLC

Allen Hudson, PHR, SHRM-CP

CEO, HudsonMann

Beth Ronnenburg, SPHR, SHRM-SCP

President, Berkshire Associates

Bill Osterndorf

President and Founder, HR Analytical Services

Carey Freitag

Human Resources Manager, Circa

Carla Irwin, Esq.

President, Carla Irwin & Associates, Inc.

Craig Leen

Board Member, Circa

David Cohen

President and Founder, DCI Consulting

Ellen Shong-Bergman

Former Director, OFCCP and Retired President, Ellen Shong & Associates,

Josh Roffman, Esq.

Managing Attorney, Roffman Horvitz, PLC

Julia Mendez Achee

Senior Consultant - EEO/Affirmative Action Division, Biddle Consulting Group

Lisa Kaiser, Esq.

Lawyer, The Kaiser Law Group, PLLC

Marilynn L. Schuyler, Esq.

Senior Counsel, Seyfarth Shaw

Matt Nusbaum

Senior Consultant, Director, Biddle Consulting Group, Inc.

William E. Doyle, Jr., Esq.

Former Deputy Director, OFCCP Partner, McGuireWoods LLP

Zoe Ann Whitley

Manager, Consulting Services, Affirmity

Skip to content